UPST · Revenue & earnings intelligence

From revenue recovery
to earnings per share.

Forecast issued 2026-11-01 · Revenue-to-EPS bridge · v3 · Data through 2026-06-30 · 26 revenue quarters · 22 post-IPO EPS quarters

Upstart reported $364.7M in Q2 revenue, up 41.7% year over year, and $0.16 diluted GAAP EPS. The lending recovery is visible; the durability of profitability remains harder to forecast. This revision connects the revenue forecast to contribution margins, fixed expenses, management’s profit outlook and dilution. The resulting GAAP EPS estimates can be compared with a dated, GAAP-labeled Street forecast. All three revisions precede the November 3 Q3 earnings release.

Q3 revenue estimate$357.4M+29.0% versus Q3 2025
Q3 diluted GAAP EPS estimate$0.16Reported Q2 EPS: $0.16
Street Q3 GAAP EPS estimate$0.2112 analysts · checked 2026-11-01
Limited forecast precision. Only two completed years provide comparable midyear total-revenue guidance. That is too little history to establish a stable bias or hit rate. The guidance distribution has heavy tails, so adding guidance can widen the ranges. The new accounting bridge has not demonstrated an accuracy gain: its historical core has larger errors than the prior EPS model and a simple last-quarter baseline. Central EPS figures are conditional scenarios, not precise earnings targets.

Our GAAP EPS scenario versus the Street

The comparison uses Finviz’s “GAAP EPS Performance and Forecast” table, checked 2026-11-01 with market data dated 2026-10-30. The quarter, currency and GAAP label match our target. Contributor dilution conventions are not individually disclosed, and some historical provider actuals differ from issuer diluted EPS. This is a GAAP-labeled comparison, not a fully audited reconciliation of every analyst estimate.

USD per share · gap = our conditional scenario minus provider-labeled GAAP consensus
QuarterOur GAAP EPSStreet GAAP EPSGapAnalystsOur EPS at Street revenue
Q3 FY2026$0.16$0.21$-0.0512$0.20
Q4 FY2026$0.47$0.33$+0.1411$0.31
Q1 FY2027$0.15$0.31$-0.1610$0.36
Q2 FY2027$-0.03$0.54$-0.5710$0.68

The last column substitutes the Street’s entire revenue path into our accounting bridge, holding the other assumptions fixed. It helps separate revenue differences from margin and expense assumptions; it is not the Street’s own earnings model. Street revenue estimates are $364.01M, $384.46M, $403.02M, $469.82M, in quarter order.

Reading the gap: Q3 is modestly below consensus. Q4 is above it because our revenue allocation is stronger and secured contribution margins reach breakeven. The lower 2027 EPS path reflects our lower revenue forecasts and continuing fixed-cost growth; management has not supplied the quarterly 2027 margin path used here.

Why adjusted EPS estimates are excluded

Providers also display non-GAAP estimates: Earnings Whispers shows $0.60; Benzinga shows $0.57 for Q3 in this snapshot. Those are excluded from the gap calculation. GAAP net income retains stock compensation and other GAAP expenses. We do not subtract our GAAP forecast from an adjusted consensus or infer a bridge that the provider has not disclosed. The source snapshot was checked through its indexed forecast table; direct text requests sometimes omit that table.

Upstart central GAAP EPS scenarios versus GAAP-labeled Street estimates, with a separate panel showing full 80 and 95 percent scenario ranges

Revenue and earnings forecasts

Revenue is in millions of dollars; EPS is diluted GAAP dollars per share. Q3 has already ended but its results are unreported as of this vintage. All observed quarters through Q2 enter the final fit. The guidance update applies to Q3 and Q4 2026 together. Revenue estimates and ranges retain revision v2. The new EPS path is an accounting transformation of those revenues and the assumptions below. Monthly originations remain outside this model.

Revision v3: conditional central estimates and nominal 95% model-based ranges
Fiscal quarter / period endRevenue95% revenue rangeYoYEPS95% EPS range
Q3 FY2026
2026-09-30 · Guidance fusion
$357.4M$76.4–$1675.1M+29.0%$0.16$-1.76 to $7.71
Q4 FY2026
2026-12-31 · Guidance fusion
$416.1M$77.5–$2097.4M+40.5%$0.47$-1.67 to $10.10
Q1 FY2027
2027-03-31 · Quarterly model
$366.0M$89.0–$1505.4M+18.7%$0.15$-1.61 to $6.50
Q2 FY2027
2027-06-30 · Quarterly model
$340.2M$60.1–$1926.7M-6.7%$-0.03$-1.89 to $8.93
Upstart original and guidance-fused revenue forecasts, with wide 80 and 95 percent ranges on a logarithmic revenue scale

Next four unreported quarters: $1.48B in modeled revenue, +18.7% versus the preceding four quarters. This total spans Q3 2026–Q2 2027; it is not a fiscal-year forecast. Quarterly ranges cannot be added to produce a calibrated annual range.

What management’s guidance adds

The August 4 outlook targets $1400M of full-year revenue. Subtracting the $672.922M already reported leaves $727.078M for Q3 and Q4 together. It supplies no separate quarterly allocation.

Second-half revenue signalCentral amount ($M)
Original quarterly model: Q3 + Q4$717.0
Management outlook less reported H1$727.1
Guidance after historical log-bias calibration$797.6
Combined distribution: H2 median$773.5

H2 aggregate uncertainty: approximate 80% range $425.7M–$1327.6M; 95% range $163.9M–$3728.0M. These ranges are calculated for the total, not by adding quarterly endpoints.

Management’s comparable guidance history

For each completed year, we checked the outlook issued with Q2 results. Only 2021 and 2025 supplied numerical consolidated full-year revenue guidance comparable to the current outlook. We subtract known H1 revenue and compare the implied H2 forecast with the first reported full-year result less H1. Quarterly guidance errors and fee-revenue guidance do not enter this calibration.

Guidance vintageFY guide ($M)H1 actual ($M)Implied H2 ($M)H2 actual ($M)Error vs guide
2021
2021-08-10
750.0315.3434.7533.322.7%
2025
2025-08-05
1055.0470.7584.3573.2-1.9%

One outcome beat the implied H2 guidance and one missed. Mean absolute percentage error, measured against actual H2 revenue, was 10.2%. The geometric-average actual/guidance ratio implies a 9.7% upward adjustment. Two observations do not establish that this bias will persist.

Which years were excluded, and why?
YearEligibility decision
2022Q2 release gives Q3 guidance only; no comparable numerical full-year total-revenue outlook. Earlier Q1-issued annual guidance is retained below as a stress case.
2023Q2 release gives Q3 guidance only; no numerical H2 or full-year consolidated revenue outlook.
2024H2 guidance is $320M of fee revenue, not consolidated revenue. Do not treat a revenue subtotal as total revenue.
A downturn stress case remains relevant. The actual revenue for the remainder of 2022 fell short of the May 2022 annual outlook: the actual/guidance error was -43.4%. That outlook covered three unreported quarters, so it is outside the two-quarter calibration. Applying that error factor to today’s implied H2 guidance gives $411.8M. This is an unweighted stress scenario, with no assigned probability. The calibration conditions on comparable guidance being issued and can underrepresent periods when it is absent.

How the two signals are fused

We use a regularized, accuracy-weighted linear opinion pool: a mixture of the model and calibrated-guidance forecast distributions. Management receives 60.6% of the mixture weight and the model 39.4%. This combines forecasts that may share information; it does not multiply them as independent evidence. A mixture weight is not a probability that management is correct.

The accuracy scores use historical mean squared log forecast errors, with a 1 + 1/n small-sample adjustment. The model is scored on 7 complete rolling two-quarter predictions; management is scored on 2 midyear outlooks. These samples differ in dates and market conditions. Both scores use the original, uncorrected forecasts so the fitted guidance bias cannot improve its own weighting score.

Raw inverse-error weighting would give guidance 81.7%. We shrink that weight toward 50% using λ = n / (n + 4), where n = min(n_model, n_guidance) = 2. The strength of four is a disclosed regularization choice, not an empirically optimal parameter. The comparison below shows how much the central result depends on weighting.

Weighting sensitivityH2 median ($M)
Model only$717.0
Equal weights$765.5
Regularized accuracy weights$773.5
Unshrunk accuracy weights$787.4
Guidance only$797.6

The H2 median is allocated 46.2% to Q3 using the original model’s Q3/Q4 ratio. The quarterly points add to the H2 median. They are central allocations, not necessarily the marginal quarterly medians. Every simulated Q3/Q4 pair adds to its own H2 total, while the historical variability of the ratio supplies timing uncertainty.

Distribution assumptions and reproducibility

For guidance, fit errors e = log(actual H2 / implied H2 guidance). The new log-H2 distribution is centered at log(current implied H2) plus the sample mean error, with scale s × √(1 + 1/n) and Student-t n − 1 degrees of freedom. Here that is one degree of freedom, which produces heavy tails. This parametric assumption, not two observations alone, supplies the displayed tail probabilities.

The model distribution is centered on the preserved Q3+Q4 forecast. Its log-total and log-ratio errors use an uncentered second-moment matrix from seven paired retrospective origins, multiplied by 1 + 1/7, with six-degree-of-freedom Student-t innovations. Keeping the original center preserves the v1 point estimate; second moments retain the effect of historical bias.

The pooled CDF is F = (1 − w) F_model + w F_guidance. H2 quantiles are solved directly from that CDF. Quarterly ranges use 524288 deterministic-seed quasi-Monte Carlo draws in log space. The guidance component supplies the total and retains the model’s marginal timing distribution; it assumes no extra information about timing. Medians and quantiles are reported rather than arithmetic expectations of the heavy-tailed distributions.

Overlapping model errors, unmatched evaluation years, the 2026 revenue-presentation change, regime shifts and weight-estimation uncertainty limit this calculation. It is a transparent model-based forecast combination, not independently validated 80% or 95% coverage.

Preserving the original forecasts

All three November 1 vintages remain archived: v1 is the original quarterly model, v2 adds revenue-guidance fusion, and v3 adds the earnings bridge. Revenue remains at v2; v1/v2 EPS was $0.124 at every horizon. Later results will be scored against each saved version.

QuarterOriginal v1Guidance revision v2Change ($M)
Q3 FY2026$331.3M$357.4M26.1
Q4 FY2026$385.7M$416.1M30.4
Q1 FY2027$366.0M$366.0M0.0
Q2 FY2027$340.2M$340.2M0.0

The business behind the numbers

Q2 fee revenue was $348.0M, or 95.4% of consolidated revenue. Net interest income and fair-value adjustments contributed another $16.7M. Revenue therefore reflects both lending activity and balance-sheet economics; loan volume alone does not determine earnings. Q2 earnings release.

The revised FY2026 central estimate is $1446.4M: Q1 and Q2 actuals plus the fused second-half estimate. Management’s August outlook was approximately $1,400M. The revised difference is 3.3%, with substantial uncertainty around it.

A presentation change matters. Starting in Q1 2026, Upstart moved convertible-note expense and certain cash-account dividend income from other income into the revenue-related interest lines. Prior comparisons were not recast; net income was unaffected. This creates a comparability limit in revenue growth and operating margin. Q2 filing, Note 1.

How the underlying quarterly model is tested

We compare seasonal growth, a fixed log trend with quarterly effects, and smooth time-varying trends against two simple baselines: repeat the latest revenue, or repeat the same quarter a year earlier. The underlying quarterly-model choice is log_trend. Its original point forecasts appear in the comparison above.

Dynamic candidates penalize second differences in the log trend with strengths 16, 64 or 256. Their forecast growth deviations damp toward the recent eight-quarter average by a factor of 0.8 per quarter. Seasonal growth uses the mean of the last eight year-over-year log growth rates. These are predictive time patterns; they do not identify a causal effect of AI, marketing or R&D.

At every forecast origin, an inner chronological comparison scores all available one-to-four-quarter outcomes using only earlier observations. Revenue selection minimizes mean absolute log error. It starts after 16 observations and uses at most 12 origins. The final selection repeats this process on the full 26-quarter history before refitting.

Fixed candidates on common outer test periods; highlighting identifies the final inner-selection winner
Revenue candidatePooled MAPE
last_revenue22.70%
seasonal_revenue35.45%
seasonal_growth32.06%
log_trend · selected16.45%
dynamic_1624.27%
dynamic_6430.56%
dynamic_25633.00%

Reconcile the reported $0.16 EPS

Q2 operating income was $14.64M, a 4.0% margin. Diluted EPS uses a $17.070M numerator and 109.721M weighted-average diluted shares.

Q2 determinantAmount ($M)EPS contribution
Operating income14.639$0.133
Other income, net2.514$0.023
Income tax expense0.614$-0.006
Convertible-note diluted numerator adjustment0.531$0.005

Tax is a deduction. The $0.531M convertible-note adjustment increases the diluted numerator above $16.539M of net income. Contributions sum to the pre-rounding EPS result, which rounds to $0.16. Q2 filing, earnings-per-share note.

How revenue becomes diluted GAAP EPS

The bridge starts with forecast consolidated revenue. The remaining annual fee-revenue guide implies a 92.83% fee share. We retain Q2’s unsecured/secured fee mix and unsecured contribution margin. Management expects secured contribution margin to reach breakeven in Q4 and fixed expenses to grow at a low single-digit sequential rate. We interpolate halfway to secured breakeven in Q3 and use 2% quarterly fixed-cost growth, with 1% and 3% sensitivities. Continuing these assumptions into 2027 is our scenario, not management guidance.

Millions of dollars unless marked otherwise · costs are positive amounts to subtract
Accounting bridgeQ3 FY2026Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue357.42416.09366.00340.19
Fee revenue331.78386.24339.74315.78
Net interest and fair-value revenue25.6429.8526.2624.40
Contribution margin on fees (%)56.5957.6957.6957.69
Contribution profit187.76222.82195.99182.17
Fixed GAAP operating expenses199.08203.07207.13211.27
Operating income before profit constraint14.3249.6015.12-4.69
Profit-guidance reconciliation1.101.290.000.00
GAAP operating income15.4250.8915.12-4.69
Other income / (expense)1.741.741.741.74
Pretax income17.1652.6216.86-2.96
Income tax expense0.330.950.330.33
GAAP net income16.8351.6716.53-3.28
Diluted EPS numerator17.3652.2017.06-3.28
Basic weighted-average shares (M)96.7296.8697.0197.15
EPS denominator (M)109.87110.01110.1697.15
Diluted GAAP EPS ($)0.160.470.15-0.03

Contribution profit plus net interest and fair-value revenue, less fixed operating expenses, gives operating income. Those fixed expenses already include stock compensation and depreciation. Other income uses the recent four-quarter median ($1.735M), limiting the influence of one-time debt gains. Tax is the larger of a $0.325M recent-median expense floor and 1.81% of positive pretax income. Losses receive no assumed tax benefit. A 25% profit-tax sensitivity makes the low current tax rate explicit.

Basic shares grow at half the recent median quarterly log growth. The Q2 option/award increment of 4.783M shares and aggregate convertible increment of 8.364M are carried forward as assumptions. Losses use basic shares. For profits, the model adds the $0.531M conversion numerator adjustment and convertible shares only if doing so reduces EPS. Actual conversion terms, tranche ordering and stock-price-dependent option dilution may differ; the additional-share scenario is a sensitivity, not a share-price forecast.

A soft constraint from management’s profit outlook

The annual adjusted EBITDA guide is $294M. Deducting $117.374M already reported leaves $176.626M for H2. Dividing by the $727.078M implied H2 revenue guide gives a 24.29% H2 EBITDA margin. We use this margin as a soft constraint on the revenue-conditioned bridge. The annual 21% EBITDA margin is never substituted for a quarterly GAAP net margin.

To calibrate the constraint, we compare each eligible Q2 outlook’s implied remaining-year EBITDA margin with the realized H2 margin. Comparable numeric annual profit guidance exists for the same two years, 2021 and 2025. The older EBITDA definition differs, and conditioning on guidance being issued omits adverse periods without comparable outlooks.

Q2 guidance yearImplied H2 EBITDA ($M)Actual H2 EBITDA ($M)Margin error (pp)
2021 · outcome47.006151.45217.59
2025 · outcome115.370134.8563.78

We shrink the mean historical margin error toward zero by λ = n/(n+4) = 1/3, producing a 3.56 percentage-point adjustment. The calibrated target is 27.85%. Historical error scales and the same small-sample penalty give guidance only 8.32% of the reconciliation. The bridge determines the rest. This profit-constraint weight is distinct from the 60.6% revenue-mixture weight.

Penalized reconciliation and the GAAP conversion

Let m₀ be the driver-implied H2 EBITDA margin and g the bias-calibrated guided margin. Minimize (m−m₀)²/S_driver + λ(m−g)²/S_guide. The solution is m = (1−w)m₀ + wg, with w = S_driver/(S_driver + S_guide/λ). Each scale is mean squared original error times 1+1/n; using original guidance errors prevents the fitted bias from improving its own weight. The strength of four is a disclosed regularization choice.

The driver scale uses seven paired historical pretax-margin errors at realized revenues, a proxy for residual bridge uncertainty. These are conditional diagnostics, not forecast-accuracy tests or exact EBITDA-error estimates. Guidance uses two historical H2 EBITDA-margin errors. Their samples and definitions differ. The common margin adjustment is allocated to Q3/Q4 in proportion to their revenue forecasts. This is a weighted least-squares reconciliation, not an independent Bayesian likelihood: revenue guidance, margin guidance and management’s operating plans overlap.

For the constraint only, forecast EBITDA adds back stock compensation plus related payroll taxes, depreciation and convertible-note expense to pretax income. SBC/payroll and depreciation follow the 2% expense-growth scenario; note expense stays at $5.067M per quarter. No additional future reorganization addback is assumed. GAAP net income retains those costs and subtracts taxes. Convertible expense already present in 2026 revenue is not subtracted a second time.

Assumptions that move EPS

One change at a time, with the profit constraint recalculated · conditional scenarios, not probability bounds
ScenarioQ3 FY2026Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Central assumptions$0.16$0.47$0.15$-0.03
Fixed costs grow 1% per quarter$0.17$0.51$0.21$0.05
Fixed costs grow 3% per quarter$0.14$0.44$0.10$-0.12
Contribution margin 2 percentage points lower$0.10$0.41$0.09$-0.10
Contribution margin 2 percentage points higher$0.21$0.54$0.22$0.03
Secured margin stays at Q2 level$0.13$0.40$0.09$-0.11
Basic share count 5% higher$0.15$0.45$0.15$-0.03
25% tax rate on profits$0.12$0.36$0.12$-0.03
No annual profit-guidance constraint$0.15$0.46$0.15$-0.03
Profit guidance without bias correction$0.15$0.46$0.15$-0.03

Does the earnings bridge predict better?

Not established. The retrospective accounting core performs worse than both the old independent EPS model and repeating the latest reported EPS. The current management overlay has too few comparable historical vintages for an independent end-to-end test. This revision makes the economic assumptions auditable; it does not establish an earnings-surprise trading edge.

Retrospective EPS mean absolute error ($/share) on common target quarters · lower is better
Quarters aheadTestsAccounting coreCore selection procedurePrior EPS procedureLast EPS
18$0.403$0.416$0.310$0.173
27$0.432$0.448$0.359$0.200
36$0.451$0.471$0.389$0.227
45$0.552$0.574$0.493$0.264

The accounting core carries the latest contribution margin and fee mix, projects fixed expenses and shares with half the recent median log growth, and includes other income, taxes and profit-sensitive dilution. A second version averages four quarters of margins/mix; the selection column chooses between them using only earlier outcomes. Inner tests start after eight EPS quarters; outer tests start after fourteen. Revenue is forecast afresh using only earlier observations, never replaced with realized revenue in this accuracy table. The current guided bridge instead uses the disclosed management assumptions. An earlier operating-income regression attempt also failed and remains in the research archive.

How the broad EPS ranges are constructed

The simulation preserves the v2 revenue distributions and adds margin/expense shocks from historical errors conditional on realized revenue. Conditioning isolates the remaining bridge error; adding full EPS forecast errors would count revenue uncertainty twice. Five complete four-quarter error vectors supply an uncentered scatter matrix and four-degree-of-freedom Student-t innovations. Seven two-quarter pairs calibrate the profit constraint. The guidance-error distribution has one degree of freedom because there are only two comparable years. Basic-share uncertainty uses recent share-growth dispersion.

262144 deterministic-seed quasi-Monte Carlo scenarios propagate revenues, margin errors, guidance errors, taxes and changing share denominators through the bridge. Revenue and bridge innovations are assumed conditionally independent; shared credit-cycle effects, addback estimates, taxes and option-pricing effects are not fully modeled. Nominal 80% and 95% quantiles are scenario ranges with unvalidated coverage. The headline is the accounting result at central inputs, not the simulated marginal median or an arithmetic expectation.

Very heavy revenue tails produce broad and asymmetric EPS ranges. The computation guards extreme log-revenue draws at ±60 to avoid numerical overflow; 330 of 262144 draws hit this far-tail guard. It is not an economic cap. Wide uncertainty remains visible rather than being replaced with a narrow precision claim.

Quarterly-model validation and fusion limits

The following historical errors evaluate the original quarterly model. They do not establish the accuracy of the new fusion procedure. There are too few comparable guidance years for an independent end-to-end fusion backtest. The weights, guidance-bias estimate and intervals are estimates from small, different samples.

Outer tests begin with 18 revenue observations and 14 post-IPO EPS observations. Targets run from 2024-09-30 to 2026-06-30. At each origin the model is chosen afresh from earlier outcomes; the table evaluates that complete selection procedure, not just today's winner.

Quarters aheadRevenue testsRevenue MAPEEPS testsEPS MAE
1821.32%8$0.310
2728.96%7$0.359
3636.00%6$0.389
4542.50%5$0.493

The unchanged 2027 revenue ranges use horizon-specific nested log errors. The prior v1/v2 EPS ranges used dollar errors; v3 replaces them with the accounting-scenario ranges described above. The root mean square error includes bias and is multiplied by a Student-t quantile with n−1 degrees of freedom and √(1+1/n). Revenue ranges are exponentiated; revenue point forecasts are on the log/median scale, not bias-adjusted means. Both 80% and 95% revenue ranges are preserved.

These are retrospective tests using latest-restated filings and comparative releases, not a reconstruction of the information available on every historical release date. The design was chosen after observing Q2 2026. Errors overlap, samples are small, and the outer period covers the recent recovery rather than every credit regime. Nominal 95% ranges have no guaranteed coverage and do not explicitly model all regime uncertainty.

How this forecast will be scored

Keep all three November 1 revisions unchanged: v1 is the original quarterly model, v2 adds revenue-guidance fusion, and v3 adds the GAAP earnings bridge. At each release, record the first reported consolidated revenue and diluted GAAP EPS, their source and publication date, signed errors, revenue absolute percentage error, EPS absolute error, and coverage of the saved 80% and 95% ranges. Q4 EPS must come from a direct quarterly disclosure. Later restatements and new model vintages belong in separate records.